Shop Evil Valentine | Preloveds | Ask.fm | ohmyshermin@hotmail.com

Tuesday, September 25, 2012

Le 18th birthday!

So, I just turned 18.
I can tell you about what have changed since I turned 18: Nothing.

The moment the clock strikes midnight on 24th Sept, I was hugging my unicorn soft toy (a gift from my friends!) and using my Macbook. That's it. That was how badass I am. No clubbing, no smoking, no drinking (Okay, scratch that, I just drank tonight haha) and no M18 movies.

Because I'm a bad-ass.

Anyhoo, I had a birthday 'staycation' at MBS for 3D2N during the weekends! Courtesy of my Aunt, who happens to be a VIP of MBS and managed to get us a room despite the F1 madness! Initially, I was told that access to the Infinity Pool was denied due to overwhelming number of occupants but it turned out to be a big misunderstanding caused by my mom (-_-) So sorry to disappoint those who came!

I myself was unable to go to the Infinity Pool anyway, since the period fairy had to grant me with menses on the first day itself. Oh wait, is that TMI? Maybe I'll try to go up there next year. Hmm.

Here's some visuals!

21st - 23rd September
(Marina Bay Sands)

Random illustration/doodle I did during the day! Inspired by another Tumblr illustration but obviously, mine was a... very big difference from the original piece.

What I've packed for the hotel stay! 
Love & Peace studded top and Daisy Velvet Playsuit will be up on EV soon! Another pair of aztec embriodery pants (inspired by Topshop) will be up as well!
Jeffrey Campbell's Coltranes that have accompanied my tiny little feet throughout the entire stay! 
Much thanks to A for gifting this to me. <3 <3 <3 Though I promised to pay him half as soon as I can.
Until then, he still gets the bragging rights.

Le new hair again heh - temporarily curled hot pink dip-dye! Am actually considering to get a permanent curl/perm... n_n
Pastel Aztec Blazer x Love & Peace Studded Crop Top
Also coming soon to EV!

Other related visuals from MBS

(Stealing the better/HQ pictures from Sica hehe! Credits to helloteas.blogspot.com! :D)

P/S: I looked very horrible in pictures and I almost refused to take any pictures as I had TWO eye infections in both eyes. :( That also meant no make-up, no concealer, nothing. So I look very tired all the time :(

I wanna say a huge thank-you to all those who have came down for my birthday celebration! :) You guys are really lovely! The presents and messages that I received were really heartwarming. <3

--

So... on my actual birthday (24/09) itself, it was rather boring in the day as I slept half the day away, much thanks to my eccentric sleeping pattern :(

A told me he fell sick so I told him that he should cancel all plans he has prepared for me (Hahaha...)

I decided to drop by his place to visit him after I was done with some EV errands! It turned out that my friends were all camping at his place waiting to surprise me hehe! To think that I still took my own time to shop for new EV stocks and collection of Backorders... I kept them waiting for so long :x 

Well, A was indeed sick in the end even though the plan was to feign his illness to surprise me.
Get well soon baby! 

So, after the surprise, it was to head below his Condo and have a BBQ ^o^

24th September
(My actual birthdate)

RIP Unicorn Pinata.
D.O.B unknown - 24th September 2012. It's unfortunate that my birthday has tragically became your death anniversary. May God bless the baby potatoes that are your offspring.
Moving on...
24.09: Aztec x Watercolour Swallows! 
Aztec Bandeau Dress coming soon to EV n_n

Mine and Becks's #ootds


Pictures credits from everywhere (mainly Karen, Becks, Steffi and Arynah heh heh)! I've been stealing off pictures on Instagram heh heh much thanks to all who took pictures because I was too darn lazy to take any... although some shots taken on my birthday are blackmailing-worthy. Sigh, let's just blame my unphotogenic face.

My deepest, and utmost thanks to all who've turned up for either/both parties/celebrations! 

♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡

In no particular order: Mike, Yvonne, Sica & ZF, Jessica & Raynor, Fighters (Jam, Emma, Des, Cyn, Lynn), Sofia, Venessa, Aki, Ling & Hervy, Liyi, Karen, Steffi, Arynah, Amanda, Zai Liang, Hari, Syark, Filzah, Jiayu, Hazel, Gill, Raymond, Carel, Geisel, Gwen, Becks, Daryl. 

♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡

Additional thanks, loves and brownie points for Liyi, Karen, Aki, Steffi, Arynah, Daryl and Becks for being there at the surprise party n_n

I've received a few birthday gifts/messages that truly touched my heart. <3 Reading sweet and inspirational messages really keep me going. 

Greatest thanks, of course, goes to my boyfriend, Alvin Tan ♡♡♡, who has went all out to surprise me on my birthday despite feeling really ill, writing me another amazing song, keeping me company and putting up with my tamtrums (well, my period was getting into the way + my moods were fluctuating like mad), helping to socialize between different group of friends, breaking down the awkwardness, barbecuing amazing food. All that despite feeling unwell, YOU TOUGHHHHHHHH BABY YOU (aha see I called you tough!), WO AI SI NI. MUAX ♡

He has made it so tough for me to plan an equally amazing 20th birthday party for him next year :(

I love you guys, thanks for making my 18th one of the most splendid birthday celebrations I've ever had.
♡♡♡

On a sidenote, Happy Birthday Mommy (: ♡
Cheers to being the most annoying, over-protective yet caring mother on Earth.
(For those who're unaware, my Mommy's birthday is just a day after mine!)

No comments:

Post a Comment