Shop Evil Valentine | Preloveds | Ask.fm | ohmyshermin@hotmail.com

Tuesday, September 25, 2012

Le 18th birthday!

So, I just turned 18.
I can tell you about what have changed since I turned 18: Nothing.

The moment the clock strikes midnight on 24th Sept, I was hugging my unicorn soft toy (a gift from my friends!) and using my Macbook. That's it. That was how badass I am. No clubbing, no smoking, no drinking (Okay, scratch that, I just drank tonight haha) and no M18 movies.

Because I'm a bad-ass.

Anyhoo, I had a birthday 'staycation' at MBS for 3D2N during the weekends! Courtesy of my Aunt, who happens to be a VIP of MBS and managed to get us a room despite the F1 madness! Initially, I was told that access to the Infinity Pool was denied due to overwhelming number of occupants but it turned out to be a big misunderstanding caused by my mom (-_-) So sorry to disappoint those who came!

I myself was unable to go to the Infinity Pool anyway, since the period fairy had to grant me with menses on the first day itself. Oh wait, is that TMI? Maybe I'll try to go up there next year. Hmm.

Here's some visuals!

21st - 23rd September
(Marina Bay Sands)

Random illustration/doodle I did during the day! Inspired by another Tumblr illustration but obviously, mine was a... very big difference from the original piece.

What I've packed for the hotel stay! 
Love & Peace studded top and Daisy Velvet Playsuit will be up on EV soon! Another pair of aztec embriodery pants (inspired by Topshop) will be up as well!
Jeffrey Campbell's Coltranes that have accompanied my tiny little feet throughout the entire stay! 
Much thanks to A for gifting this to me. <3 <3 <3 Though I promised to pay him half as soon as I can.
Until then, he still gets the bragging rights.

Le new hair again heh - temporarily curled hot pink dip-dye! Am actually considering to get a permanent curl/perm... n_n
Pastel Aztec Blazer x Love & Peace Studded Crop Top
Also coming soon to EV!

Other related visuals from MBS

(Stealing the better/HQ pictures from Sica hehe! Credits to helloteas.blogspot.com! :D)

P/S: I looked very horrible in pictures and I almost refused to take any pictures as I had TWO eye infections in both eyes. :( That also meant no make-up, no concealer, nothing. So I look very tired all the time :(

I wanna say a huge thank-you to all those who have came down for my birthday celebration! :) You guys are really lovely! The presents and messages that I received were really heartwarming. <3

--

So... on my actual birthday (24/09) itself, it was rather boring in the day as I slept half the day away, much thanks to my eccentric sleeping pattern :(

A told me he fell sick so I told him that he should cancel all plans he has prepared for me (Hahaha...)

I decided to drop by his place to visit him after I was done with some EV errands! It turned out that my friends were all camping at his place waiting to surprise me hehe! To think that I still took my own time to shop for new EV stocks and collection of Backorders... I kept them waiting for so long :x 

Well, A was indeed sick in the end even though the plan was to feign his illness to surprise me.
Get well soon baby! 

So, after the surprise, it was to head below his Condo and have a BBQ ^o^

24th September
(My actual birthdate)

RIP Unicorn Pinata.
D.O.B unknown - 24th September 2012. It's unfortunate that my birthday has tragically became your death anniversary. May God bless the baby potatoes that are your offspring.
Moving on...
24.09: Aztec x Watercolour Swallows! 
Aztec Bandeau Dress coming soon to EV n_n

Mine and Becks's #ootds


Pictures credits from everywhere (mainly Karen, Becks, Steffi and Arynah heh heh)! I've been stealing off pictures on Instagram heh heh much thanks to all who took pictures because I was too darn lazy to take any... although some shots taken on my birthday are blackmailing-worthy. Sigh, let's just blame my unphotogenic face.

My deepest, and utmost thanks to all who've turned up for either/both parties/celebrations! 

♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡

In no particular order: Mike, Yvonne, Sica & ZF, Jessica & Raynor, Fighters (Jam, Emma, Des, Cyn, Lynn), Sofia, Venessa, Aki, Ling & Hervy, Liyi, Karen, Steffi, Arynah, Amanda, Zai Liang, Hari, Syark, Filzah, Jiayu, Hazel, Gill, Raymond, Carel, Geisel, Gwen, Becks, Daryl. 

♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡

Additional thanks, loves and brownie points for Liyi, Karen, Aki, Steffi, Arynah, Daryl and Becks for being there at the surprise party n_n

I've received a few birthday gifts/messages that truly touched my heart. <3 Reading sweet and inspirational messages really keep me going. 

Greatest thanks, of course, goes to my boyfriend, Alvin Tan ♡♡♡, who has went all out to surprise me on my birthday despite feeling really ill, writing me another amazing song, keeping me company and putting up with my tamtrums (well, my period was getting into the way + my moods were fluctuating like mad), helping to socialize between different group of friends, breaking down the awkwardness, barbecuing amazing food. All that despite feeling unwell, YOU TOUGHHHHHHHH BABY YOU (aha see I called you tough!), WO AI SI NI. MUAX ♡

He has made it so tough for me to plan an equally amazing 20th birthday party for him next year :(

I love you guys, thanks for making my 18th one of the most splendid birthday celebrations I've ever had.
♡♡♡

On a sidenote, Happy Birthday Mommy (: ♡
Cheers to being the most annoying, over-protective yet caring mother on Earth.
(For those who're unaware, my Mommy's birthday is just a day after mine!)

Wednesday, September 19, 2012

Count your blessings .

Haven't been in the best of moods lately.

Received my results... I don't know what to feel about it. I got above my expectations, but I'd really love to score above 3.0... but I guess this is reality for me. I can only learn from my lessons, and work harder for the upcoming semester. I'm very thankful that my parents are surprisingly okay with this subpar GPA, as they knew I've tried my best.

Nothing seems to be going right lately.
EV's sales are dipping so bad, I barely had any orders in the most recent launch. I am hoping the next launch would pull things up. This is making me hesitate on purchasing the next batch of goods for upcoming collections... My goal to reach $xxxxx in the business seems to be dimming by the day...

--

I realized I haven't actually done this before but i'd really like to count my blessings and thank the people in my life.

There's so many blessings everywhere.

-

First of all, A, my wonderful boyfriend who has been terribly sweet to me for the past 14-going-on-15 months (these days, at least haha) of us being together.  He has been the best of help regarding my birthday party preparations - getting people to confirm on their attendance, trying to help me out with the planning, offering to get the decorations.

Additionally, he divulged that another surprise birthday party would be held on my actual birthdate. I don't know about the details but he promised it'd be good. So I know it'd be great. :)

Accommodating me to places to satisfy my gluttony tummy. Specially bringing down my favourite food (Mac 'n Cheese from Fat Boys & Plain Vanilla cupcakes) to my doorstep whenever he knows I'm busy dealing with EV's shit, even though it is to his utmost inconveniences.

Also, using his chef-like abilities to cook me some whooping good meals. Mac & Cheese plus sandwiches. :3 Taking care of me whenever I've minor illnesses and trying to stay awake till as late as he can (even though he's a early bird and I'm a nocturnal owl). For holding me, my tiny fingers and telling me everything is okay, to hang on, even when they're not particularly so.

Most of all, for tolerating with my very very very very bad mood swings these days due to pressure sources coming from all over. I know I might come across as not being appreciative of your actions these days, but I am. I truly am, and I love you.

I am just overwhelmed with everything, with my mind and thoughts clouded with uncertainty.

We've our fair share of nasty times. We fight, we shout, we yell the fuck out at each other. We even went through a major break-up at one point. I get disappointed, you get frustrated, we fight really bad.

But we always find a way back to each other.

--

Of course, my lovely parents. Once again, there's always a few dim-witted moments in our conversations, and that leads to a short-fused and strained relationship between me and my parents.

But I'm very very very thankful that they're here.

For always checking that I've enough money in my wallet, for checking whether I'm healthy, fit, and having enough food in my tummy. For being protective (though, severely so) of me and my well-being.

They're really adorable in the ways they want to make my 18th birthday a splendid and grand one. Offering to buy me the new 650D and Prada wallet even though I've only casually said so a few weeks back that I wanted those. (but I declined their offers, since I'd rather work for them myself as far as possible :D).

--

Also, my bunch of friends. Very lovely people. I'm a people of a few friends. But I'd really like to thank these particularly group of people who are/have been here for me:

1) Ling - My squishy little tofu who loves her Xiao Rou Rou boyfriend oh-so-much (HAHAHA exposing all your dirty secrets)

2) GRS + Sica - My babygirls - Am glad we're still as tight as ever, even though all of us are in different schools now. :'( Miss the days when we were all at DMC.

3) My terribitches (Jiayu, Gillian & Hazel) from SD. We really worked and played hard through the previous semester. Staying up late to finish our work, going crazy over assignments... Even though we're all splitting ways as we enter the Diploma courses, I'm gonna miss them a lot :( Also, the funny bitchy moments, ah...

4) FIGHTERS-SAEYO - We haven't met up much these days due to craziness of each other's schedules (particularly mine nowadays :x) but they're really lovely and always here for me whenever I need to let out some private rants.

--


Last but not least, my brother (SURPRISINGLY). He has been staying at the NTU hostel these days, and as shocking as this sounds, I do miss him quite a bit. My brother has always been a recluse since young. Seldom talks, barely speaks a word or two. When we do converse, we almost fight 80% of the time. But, that was all in the past... thankfully.

He started to open up in recent years and decide to be nicer to me. And of course, it was a mutual thing.

I've been telling him my problems lately (whenever he's back home) and he'd often give logical solutions and advices to my problems. Teaching me how to handle them. The best part is, he wouldn't bother to sugarcoat his words, so his advices are as real as it's gonna get.

--


It's 2.52am, and I'm learning more about counting my blessings.

My life isn't perfect, it never will be. But there's so many lovely people in my life, so there's no reason for me to get severely upset at a few down moments.

On a random note, beach date with A tomorrow! (:


Saturday, September 15, 2012

It's time for me to be shameless...

Yes, it's that time of the year again.
That time of the year for me to become shameless as fuck and post up a birthday wishlist.

This year is supposedly extra special, because I'm turning 18! Legal baby.... except that I still won't club/smoke/etc. I only drink socially anyway haha.

Although I think nobody would be sane enough to buy me anything on this list, but hey, doesn't hurt to put it on here right? Could also strive as goals for me to save up the $$ for!


1) Prada Saffiano Leather Wallet in Nero
HEY, A GIRL CAN DREAM RIGHT?

Reasons to justify this:
1) My River Island wallet of 2.5 years (you've served me well, my little friend) has a severe zipper problem now. :( My trusty little buddy has to go into retirement soon.
2) Why Prada? Because it's Prada. 
And pretty.

That said, if I do get this either by splurging on it as a birthday gift to myself, or as a gift from someone else, I'd be insanely paranoid each time I go out. I have a tendency to lose things easily and losing a Prada wallet would probably drive me to the state of extreme paranoia.


2) CANON 650D

Okay, I know I already have the 550D, so this is more of a want/lust, rather than a need. 
IT HAS A TOUCHSCREEN AUTO-FOCUS AND A SWIVEL SCREEN (great for camwhoring, me thinks) with loads more advanced functions as compared to 550D!

Reasons to justify this:
1) I am a girl, and therefore I camwhore.
2) I could try to psycho the parents by saying that it is for academic purposes. As if they'll believe me though, but hey, it's worth giving it a shot!

Or I could get a new macro lens. Hehe.



3) PINKKKKKKKKK TYPEWRITER 
Hehe.


So cute.
So pretty.
So ~hipster~
I could probably need some typewriter ribbons to go along with these though. I am not planning to let them stay as decorative pieces, though they do look insanely cute as one.

Reasons to justify this:
SO. DAMN. CUTE.
&
SO. DAMN. EXPENSIVE.
At $595USD oh my lord.

4) 3D Birthday cake/Birthday cupcakes

I've always wanted one. 
But now that I think of it, I don't have any idea what kind of design(s) I'd want on the cake.
So... maybe not afterall HAHAH.

Maybe I'll bake for myself :'D

--
The above list was purely part of my superficial wants; meaning I could actually do without them, actually hehe)

But well, actually, now for the more practical wishes that I'd like to make/propose for my birthday:

1) For people to turn up at my 3D2N birthday party over @ MBS. 
Hopefully I won't have to stay there alone :'(

2) FOR MY GPA TO BE FAIRLY DECENT 
At least a 2.5, please, but oh well, I am just wishing for the best, but expecting the least. If I am not wrong, the GPA/results will be released on the 18th... I'm so scared :( What if I get depression after receiving my grades LOL

3) EV TO HUAT AH!!!!
I have been improving on the service and I'm packing/mailing almost daily, same with the e-mail replies! With holidays, come free time, and a better EV :) I'm launching a few collections soon as well, please sarpork! I hope I can maintain this even when school starts again :( 

I'm launching 2 more collections in the upcoming weeks so hopefully things would stay good! :)

4) For my parents, baby A, my friends, and me to be healthy and happy. :) This is actually the most important wish of them all. As long as they're happy and healthy, I'm happy too :) Yay!


Friday, September 7, 2012

It has been long.

Is anybody still reading this space? My god, I've been gone for so long, I'm so sorry. Design School just eats up your soul and leaves you with no breathing space. Still trying to adjust myself to this new lifestyle.

It's the holidays now and I've finally recharged myself after many sleepless nights during the school term! Been channeling the new energy into the store and I'm glad to announce that EV's service is a lot more efficient. :) Almost next-day postage (or max 3 days) because I've been packing mails virtually every single day this week since the new launch! :)

Here's some new visuals to refresh this place again! Most of them are stolen off my own Instagram, obviously. Sometimes I feel that this blog is my alternate platform for Instagram, just with more words. Oops. :( I haven't been a very diligent DSLR owner!

Here goes, in chronological order:

2nd July 2012 (Me and da boiz's anniversay!) 

A year after he sent me THAT infamous text haha. Inside joke hehe.
Hooray! Actually, at the time of this post, we've already past our 14th month. Hehz.

This boy so smart hehehehe he knows I hate flowers so he got me teddies in a bouquet emojiemojiemojiemoji 


Various OOTDs:


Schoolwork-related stuff:
Portfolio, Photograph, Wire Sculpture's "skinning" (experimenting with paper textures and layers)



EV-related visuals:
Stamps for the shop! :D Stamped on the back of the envelope as return address in the event of undelivered mails!

EV's feature in Teenage Mag Aug 2012 issue :3 :3 :3 :3 :3
Was so glad my little baby made it this far, to get published in a magazine! Even though it was such a small corner of a page haha (:

Little promotional poster I made for the new collection!
Which is now launched, btw (:

Last but not least, here's some pseudo-photographer shots that I've taken for a photography assignment in school! This is also part of my attempt to include more 'profesionally'-shot photographs in my blog instead of the usual Instagram shots!

My first time shooting macro/nature photography, so my apologies if I look like an utter noob :( I WENT AROUND CHASING BUTTERFLIES AND THEY ATTACKED MY LENS :(