Shop Evil Valentine | Preloveds | Ask.fm | ohmyshermin@hotmail.com

Wednesday, September 28, 2011

The prelude.

So I am officially 17 years and a few days old (too lazy to count haha) now haha.

Last friday nighttttt, my dad decided to bring the entire fam to Antoinette (under my recommendation, ofc) haha. Mainly because it was my mother's and my own birthday during the weekends and he wanted to celebrate our birthdays together as a family. :>

Antoinette


Nougautine crepes! This is damn good! You can't really tell but crunchy walnuts are actually hidden inside the large scoop of caramel ice-cream! Inside the thin & crispy crepes, a thin spread of Nutella is applied over it, along with a layer of caramel sauce drizzle + sugar frosting dusted over it. However, since it's a pretty large portion + it's really very sweet (I have a sweet tooth so I can tahan AHHAHA), it did get quite jerlat after a whileeeee. Share this with somebody else if you're planning to eat this at Antoinette hehe!


Meet Mama Sim! (I know I don't look like my mom and vice-versa heh). She just turned 52 on Sunday while yours truly turned 17 on Saturday and I must say she looks pretty young for her age heeheehee. :D

Papa Sim is camera-shy so I didn't manage to take any pictures of him haha.

The bill totalled up to be over 200 buckaroos but it's paid by Papa Sim so it's all good. :D Besides the Nougautine crepe pictured above, I also had an all-day breakfast set, but I didn't managed to take a picture of it because I devoured everything down the moment it arrived. I was like a starving child on that night lmao. I can't really remember the name of it but I do vividly remember that it is the first item in the menu haha. It had sausage+ scrambled eggs + some veges + toast BUT THE BEST PART OF IT WAS THE 3 MINI PASTRIES THAT CAME WITH THE SET. FUCKING SHIOK OMG HAHAH.

Everything in the menu is titled with super atas-sounding names that are ever-so-forgettable, so my bad for forgetting about the name!

I'll definitely go back there if I got the ~mood~ + ~money~ for some ~fine dining~ another day.

After the dinnerrrrr, I met up with ....


Haha we spammed pictures since all the shops nearby were closing + it was one of the rare days that I actually brought my DSLR out. Most of the photographs came out with me looking damn cui and shouldn't be showcased to the world, so yeappppp.

And then it was home sweet home for me. I was just nua-ing around till 12 midnight (my birthday LOL) until the doorbell rang. In all honesty, I thought that it was the McDelivery guy and I was silently cursing under my breathe that my brother ordered McDees without me as I was still hungry. Yes, even after the fulfilling dinner at Antoinette (I secretly suspect I was a hungry ghost incarnated into Shermin Sim).

My mom then went to open the door and she and the supposed "McDelivery Guy" started conversing with each other and even went on to whispering/murmurring (which I found damn weird lah hahaha) so I went to see the door AND THEN I WAS SURPRISED BY LINGLINNNNNNNN AND GLENDAAAAAAAAAAAAAA WHO SHOUTED 'HAPPY BIRTHDAYYYYY SHERMIN' <3 TILL MY EARDRUMS CRACKED HAHAH.

MY TWO BAOBEISSSSSS MUACKS MUACKS <3

They were holding a brownie cake in their hands and I WAS HONESTLY DAMN SURPRISED LEH HAHAHAHAH WTF. Almost wanted to cry because of what they did haha but I controlled. :') Was telling myself to maintain.


(I know my position is damn awkward + I look damn cui BUT LOOK AT THE WORDINGS ON THE CAKE :> "Happy 17th, Shermin cutiepiex") Why my two flens so cutesy why? Oh right cause they have me da cutiepiex as their friend HAHAHAH (sorry for the BHB moment!)


Shortly afterwards, when I went to check my inbox after my two cutiepies left my humble adobe, I was surprised by an e-mail + a song for me. :')

Then I really started to tear up in front of the Macbook because of the contents haha. (To which Mama Sim started to probe and judge me for) Why am I such a crybaby whyyyyyyyy?



----

I love all of my friends who have made my seventeeth birthday such a memorable one, be it surprising me or just a simple birthday wish. :') All my previous birthday celebrations have been extremely shitty, with academics cockblocking the way. Especially my "sweet sixteenth" - EVERYBODY I KNEW WAS CHIONGING FOR Os THEN LOL.

I know all of the above might not seem like a celebration that is extraordinary or anything grand/splendorous, but I am truly content and happy with what my loved ones did for me. It was one of the best birthday celebrations (and that's only part 1 - there's another part which made me appreciate the full 24 hours of my birthday even more :3) that I ever had. This sounds extremely cliche, but I really want to thank every single one of you who made it happen. From the bottom of my heart. <3

Especially you. <3

Sunday, September 25, 2011

Expectations

This whole week have been full of... the word, 'expectations'.

1) Got back my GPA. For the curious little ones, my GPA is approximately 3.5. Haha. Okay well, 3.47 to be exact but I rounded it off to 3.5 to make myself feel better. Thankfully, there was no Cs. But for the modules such as IMW and MCA, it was pretty disappointing to see B+ and B for it respectively; especially so for MCA because it has the biggest credit unit and that kinda screwed things up for me! ):

And then my dad started to rattle on about how I should score better (e.g. SCORING STRAIGHT As WITH DISTINCTIONS, GPA OF 3.8-4.0) so that I could secure a place in University. What the hell Dad, what happened to that statement of 'I'd be happy if you can even graduate form Poly?'

2) I got fired/quit my job last week. But with a twist of 'luck', I managed to got it back and I'm back to the same old routinal cycle again asdfghjkl; :(

3) My birthday + FLB7. It was nothing elaborate, nothing splendour, but because it had the right company, everything else worked out. :)

4) LOOK AT HOW CHIO SHOPEVILVALENTINE.COM IS NOW. OFFICIALLY SHEDDING TEARS OF JOY GLITTER AND UNICORN. It was like my fruit of labour after being jobless and having nothing to do for days haha. A complete reconstruction on EV to welcome the new collection... but sadly, sales have been rather disappointing/declining. :( Oh wellzzz. :( I guess that's because I haven't launched in nearly 2 months. I promise to keep regular collections in from now onwards! I have used the flea to pimp EV out a fair bit too :)

WILL SPAM THE PICTURES IN NEXT POST SOON HEHEHEHE.

Sunday, September 18, 2011

To you, you and you:

To you:

I didn't know I was this misunderstood. All those laughs, giggles and jokes we shared - you're making me wonder if it's all a facade... and whether if you (all) secretly despised me more than anything inside.

I didn't know all (if not, most) of you had such misgivings about me. Some claims... I can't even. Such ridiculous claims. Do you know what hurts the most? That the ones closest to you are often the ones who hurts you most too. What hurts even moreeeee?

And in this situation, it is especially applicable.

I don't know how to face all of you again.

To you:

I am sorry.

But everything else isn't the same again.

To you:

I just wanna say, thank you so much for being there for me - you may not know it, but I appreciated it. Really. <3

-----

There have been loads of drama happening in my life/in these short 3 weeks.

Issues with/in family members, friends, shop, job, and everything.
It's less than a week to my birthday but guess what - I don't feel any excitement at all. I am not even counting down or anything. And that's a feat.

Actually, I did a 8-minute (or so) vlog to outline all the happenings inside my life but I'm too embarrassed of all my mispronunciations/slurring of words and all my awkward facial expressions/angles... and so, I am not gonna put it up for viewing :b

I'll try to update this space/blog more consistently ):

And pshhhh, I've been spending like a bitch that went out of control. $310SGD worth of F21 goods online and $100+ at the newly-opened H&M in Singapore. Other than that, I'm already looking to purchase for C10 on EV. Yeah crazybitch94 right here! I'll be launching C8 + a reconstructed Evil Valentine (YAY FOR SHOPPING CART SYSTEM! - This is the reason why I took almost 1.5/2 months to launch a new collection) beri beriiiii soon, especially since I just quit my job (more on that soon) and the earnings from EV would be the amount of disposable income that I have.

I'm hankering after JC's Pink Cosmic 99s + a pair of Xmas on eBay. They're cheap by JC standards, but not so much... for my pockets.

BIRTHDAY ANGBAOS, Y U NO ROLL IN ASAP?